Coeff Archive1955/56 – 2026/27
EN

European week 3, 2026/27: Spain win all five in the Champions League

Spain’s five Champions League clubs all won on the second matchday of 2026/27, 12 points to the association and 1.500 on its coefficient, the biggest gain any association has made in a week this season. Italy, second in the ranking, lost all four of its Champions League matches and won its other three. The third of a series, one after every European week.

Three competitions played on 13, 14 and 15 October, 54 matches between them, and Spain won every one of the five its clubs played in the Champions League. Twelve points took its total from 83.243 to 84.743, a gain of 1.500 and the most any association has added in a single week this season. England took 12 points as well, from nine matches rather than eight, and its lead at the top is 15.684. Eleven associations changed place and none of them was in the top nine: Greece is 10th and Czechia 12th, Hungary 17th and Austria 18th, Croatia 19th and Scotland 20th.

Five from five in the Champions League

Atlético Madrid beat Manchester United 2:0, Barcelona won 4:1 at Galatasaray and Villarreal beat Napoli 3:1 on the Tuesday; Real Betis beat Porto 3:2 and Real Madrid won 4:3 at Roma on the Wednesday. Two of the five were away, and three were against clubs from Italy and England, the associations ranked second and first.

An association winning every one of five Champions League matches on the same matchday has happened twice, and both times this season: England did it on the opening matchday, which is the subject of the first of these articles, and Spain has now done it on the second. Spain entered eight clubs, so each win is worth 0.250 on its season coefficient against 0.222 for England’s nine. Spain has won eight of its ten Champions League matches and is third on 84.743, 4.703 behind Italy and 1.913 ahead of Germany.

Italy loses four, England loses three

Italy, second in the table, lost every Champions League match it played: Inter Milan 3:4 at home to Club Brugge, Napoli 1:3 at Villarreal, Como 2:3 at Feyenoord and Roma 3:4 at home to Real Madrid. One other association has played four or more Champions League matches on a matchday and lost all of them, Germany in 2014/15. Italy then won all three of its matches in the other two competitions, AC Milan 4:0 at Red Bull Salzburg, Juventus 2:1 at Celta Vigo and Atalanta 3:1 against Pafos, which left it six points for the week and second place intact.

England had won all eight of the group stage matches it had played, a run the second of these articles reported. It ended on 13 October, the day Arsenal beat Lille 3:0 and Manchester United lost 0:2 at Atlético Madrid. Manchester City then lost 2:4 at home to Paris Saint-Germain and Crystal Palace 2:3 at Lyon. The six wins included Aston Villa 6:0 against Fenerbahçe and Liverpool 6:3 at LASK. Germany took nine points from seven matches and stands on 82.830.

Results, 13 October 2026 to 15 October 2026

points by association
CountryRankPlayedWonDrawnLostPointsSeason coeff.Five-season total
EnglandEngland1960312.0007.055105.574
SpainSpain3852112.0006.25084.868
GermanyGermany474129.0006.57183.259
FranceFrance574038.0005.50070.582
NetherlandsNetherlands863127.0005.33354.062
BelgiumBelgium753117.0005.20060.850
ItalyItaly273046.0005.78590.017
NorwayNorway1342206.0006.20039.812
PortugalPortugal652034.0006.30066.550
DenmarkDenmark1441214.0005.00039.306
GreeceGreece1042024.0005.40045.812
TürkiyeTürkiye942024.0006.10051.275
CroatiaCroatia1922004.0004.75026.906
CyprusCyprus1521012.0003.62535.193
PolandPoland1221012.0003.40045.525
SwitzerlandSwitzerland1621012.0003.75030.700
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan2411002.0005.62524.187
HungaryHungary1711002.0003.87528.312
SwedenSweden2111002.0001.75026.250
UkraineUkraine2311002.0003.12524.837
CzechiaCzechia1140131.0003.70045.525
BulgariaBulgaria2820111.0003.12520.812
ScotlandScotland2020111.0002.30026.450
AlbaniaAlbania4210101.0002.7509.250
KazakhstanKazakhstan3810101.0001.75012.625
LatviaLatvia3410101.0003.87514.125
RomaniaRomania2210101.0002.12525.125
AustriaAustria1830030.0004.80028.250
AndorraAndorra4610010.0002.5007.832
ArmeniaArmenia3310010.0002.62515.812
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina3610010.0001.87513.968
FinlandFinland3710010.0003.37513.625
GeorgiaGeorgia5110010.0001.7506.500
GibraltarGibraltar4810010.0001.3337.207
IsraelIsrael2510010.0003.37524.125
LithuaniaLithuania4510010.0002.1258.125
SerbiaSerbia2910010.0002.00018.250
SlovakiaSlovakia2710010.0004.12522.375
SloveniaSlovenia2610010.0001.37522.843

Twelve associations with nothing

Thirty-nine associations had a club on the pitch and 12 of them earned nothing. Austria lost all three of its matches, LASK 3:6 against Liverpool, Red Bull Salzburg 0:4 against AC Milan and Sturm Graz 0:3 at Bournemouth, and that is what dropped it behind Hungary into 18th. Israel, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Finland, Georgia, Lithuania, Armenia, Andorra and Gibraltar each had one club play and lose.

The week’s two widest gaps in coefficient were both overturned by the smaller club. Sabah, on 6.000, beat Slavia Prague 2:0 at home, and Hajduk Split, on 10.000, beat Ajax 2:1 as the Conference League group stage opened. Viking drew 3:3 with Bayern Munich, whose 147.500 is the highest club coefficient in Europe this season, and that point was one of six Norway took from four matches without losing any of them.

The places within reach

Greece is 10th on 45.812, 0.287 clear of Poland and 0.487 clear of Czechia, which it passed. All three entered five clubs, so a win is worth 0.400 to each, but Greece and Czechia have four clubs still playing against two for Poland. Denmark is 0.506 behind Norway for 13th with all four of its clubs still in, and Austria is 0.062 behind Hungary, which has one club left. Azerbaijan passed Israel into 24th, which the first of these articles said one Sabah result would do: Sabah’s win leaves Azerbaijan on 24.187 and Israel on 24.125, one club each and a win worth 0.500 to both.

#CountryFive-season total22/2323/2424/2525/26SeasonClubs
1EnglandEngland105.57423.00017.37529.46428.6807.0559 → 9
2ItalyItaly90.01722.35721.00021.87519.0005.7857 → 7
3SpainSpain84.86816.57116.06223.89222.0936.2508 → 8
4GermanyGermany83.25917.12519.35718.42121.7856.5717 → 7
5FranceFrance70.58212.58316.25017.92818.3215.5007 → 7
6PortugalPortugal66.55012.50011.00016.25020.5006.3005 → 5
7BelgiumBelgium60.85014.20014.40015.65011.4005.2005 → 5
8NetherlandsNetherlands54.06213.50010.00015.2509.9795.3336 → 6
9TürkiyeTürkiye51.27511.80012.00010.30011.0756.1005 → 4
10 ▲2GreeceGreece45.8122.12511.40012.68714.2005.4005 → 4
11CzechiaCzechia45.5256.75013.50010.55011.0253.7005 → 4
12 ▼2PolandPoland45.5257.7506.87511.75015.7503.4005 → 2
13 ▲1NorwayNorway39.8125.7508.00011.8128.0506.2005 → 4
14 ▼1DenmarkDenmark39.3065.9008.5007.65612.2505.0004 → 4
15CyprusCyprus35.1935.1003.75010.56212.1563.6254 → 2
16SwitzerlandSwitzerland30.7008.5005.2007.0506.2003.7504 → 2
17 ▲1HungaryHungary28.3125.8754.5006.6257.4373.8754 → 1
18 ▲2AustriaAustria28.2504.9004.8009.6504.1004.8005 → 3
19 ▲3CroatiaCroatia26.9063.3755.8755.8757.0314.7504 → 2
20 ▼1ScotlandScotland26.4503.5006.4009.2505.0002.3005 → 2
21 ▼4SwedenSweden26.2506.2501.87511.3755.0001.7504 → 1
22 ▼1RomaniaRomania25.1256.2503.2507.7505.7502.1254 → 1
23UkraineUkraine24.8375.7004.1003.6008.3123.1254 → 1
24 ▲2AzerbaijanAzerbaijan24.1874.0005.8752.8755.8125.6254 → 1
25IsraelIsrael24.1256.2508.7502.8752.8753.3754 → 1

Next week

The three competitions play again on 20, 21 and 22 October, the Champions League on the Tuesday and Wednesday and the other two on the Thursday. Paris Saint-Germain is at home to Barcelona and Bayern Munich to Arsenal; Liverpool plays Villarreal, Real Madrid plays RB Leipzig, and Como, beaten 2:3 at Feyenoord this week after its 4:1 win on the opening matchday, is at home to Manchester United. Sabah is at home to Borussia Dortmund, which lost 0:1 at Bodø/Glimt this week. The next of these articles follows that week.

Reading the numbers

Everything here is as the table stood on 15 October 2026, after the second Champions League and Europa League matchdays of 2026/27 and the first in the Conference League; the ranking is provisional until May. A group stage win is worth two points to the association and a draw one, divided by the number of clubs it entered, which is why the same win is worth 0.222 to England and 0.500 to Azerbaijan. Both records above count Champions League group stage matchdays since 1992/93 and count matches played, not places: the field has been 36 clubs since 2024/25, so five from one association on one matchday is new, and England won five of six on four matchdays of 2025/26 without taking all of them. Points do not compare across the decades, because the scoring has changed several times. The 2026/27 table and the club pages linked above carry the full figures.